Privacy Policy
Trusted Tours and Affiliated Companies
Effective date:  January 1, 2020

Trusted Tours of America, LLC (aka Trusted Tours & Attractions), Old Town Trolley Tours, Historic Tours of America, Inc., and our affiliated companies (collectively referred to as or “Trusted Tours,” “us,” “we,” or “our”) operate the tours and attractions (our “Services”) described at our family of websites listed below (our “Websites”).

This Privacy Policy explains how and why we collect, use and share personal information that we collect when you visit our Websites, use our online booking services, visit and buy tickets for our tours and attractions, and use our Services.

Contents

Definitions
Categories and Sources of Personal Information We Collect
How We Use Personal Information
How We Share Personal Information
How You Can Restrict Internet Tracking Technologies and Personalized Advertising
How You Can Opt-Out of Marketing Communications
Protection of Personal Information
How Long We Keep Personal Information
Linking Social Network Accounts
Links to Other Sites
Children’s Privacy
International Visitors
Changes to This Privacy Policy
How You Can Contact Us
Notices and Rights for California Consumers
          California Consumer Privacy Act
          Notice at Collection of Personal Information
          No Sales of Personal Information
          Right to Know about Personal Information We Collect, Disclose, or Sell
          Right to Deletion of Personal Information
          Right to Designate an Authorized Agent
          How to Make a Verifiable California Consumer Request
          How We Will Respond to a California Consumer Request
          Protection from Discrimination for Exercising California Consumer Rights
          Financial Incentive Programs
          California “Shine the Light” Law
Websites of the Trusted Tours Family of Tours and Attractions

 

Definitions

When used in this Privacy Policy, these terms have the following meanings.

Categories and Sources of Personal Information We Collect

Personal Identifiers

When you book a reservation, purchase a ticket, take a tour, or visit an attraction, we may ask you, as an individual customer or family or group leader, to provide us with personal identifiers that can be used to contact or identify you.  These may include, but are not limited to:

Credit Card and Payment Data

For online purchases, your credit card number and CVV are directed to third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors) and are not collected or stored in our systems . For in-person purchases at our tours and attractions, your credit card information is collected by the operator and transmitted to a payment processor. Trusted Tours retains the last four digits of your credit card number for documentation purposes, and we may retain your billing address and phone number for purposes of our fraud prevention program.  

Booking Information and Special Accommodations

When you make a reservation or purchase a ticket for our tours and attractions, we ask for the name of the family or group leader, email address, zip code, and other booking information such as name of the tour you selected, location, date, and time, and the number of adults and children in your group. Some of our tours and attractions offer special accommodations for wheelchairs and other assistive devices.  To provide those accommodations, we will ask for basic information about your needs to fulfill your request. 

Transaction History and Hometown Pass

It is our practice to retain personal information about our customers’ transactions for future marketing purposes and to build a long-term relationship with you. We also retain the name, contact information and transaction history of our Hometown Pass users.

Information obtained from Business Partners

We obtain booking information (as described above) from our Business Partners who refer you to our Services or who make a reservation on your behalf.

Internet Activity and Usage Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to collect Usage Data on how visitors access and use our Websites.  Cookies are files with a small amount of data that may include an anonymous unique identifier.  They are sent to your browser from a Website and stored on your device.  Cookies are required by our store software for transaction purposes such as remembering what is in your basket from page to page.  We also use other tracking technologies such as web beacons, tags, pixels, and scripts (and similar technologies on your mobile device) to analyze how visitors use our Websites. The Usage Data we collect may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), mobile device identifiers, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Websites that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Types of cookies we use:

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent.  See the sections of this Privacy Policy titled “Analytics” and “Behavioral Remarketing.”  If you do not accept cookies, you will not be able to use some portions of our Service.

How We Use Personal Information

We use personal information for these purposes:

For information about how to restrict the use of your personal information for personalized advertising, see “How You Can Restrict Internet Tracking Technologies and Personalized Advertising.” For information about how to opt-out of marketing and promotional e-mails, see “How You Can Opt-Out of Marketing Communications.”

How We Share Personal Information

Trusted Tours does not sell the personal information of our customers or others. We may share personal information for business purposes with the following categories of third parties

Companies within our Trusted Tours FamilyWe share our customers’ personal information with our parent company, Historic Tours and Attractions, Inc., and other affiliated companies for any of the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy.  Our affiliated companies may use your personal information for marketing and other commercial purposes. Our affiliated companies are listed below.

Third-Party Ticket Sellers.  We partner with hotel concierges and travel agents to sell tickets to our tours and attractions.  They provide personal information to us and in order to process the reservation or ticket sale we may share personal information with them.

Independent Operators: If we facilitate a reservation for you with an independent tour or attraction operator, we may share your booking and other personal information with the operator and we may receive a transaction fee. The shared information is used to book the reservation and so the operator can verify the identity of the ticket holder when the ticket is presented onsite. Personal information shared in this way includes the first and last name of the family or group leader purchasing the tickets, the number and type of tickets purchased, the date and time of any reservations as applicable, the date the ticket was purchased, and the individual or leader’s email address and/or phone number if the tour needs to contact you about changes such as cancellations. These tour and attraction operators may use your personal information for their own marketing and other commercial purposes.

Payment Processors.  We engage payment processors to process ticket sales on our behalf.  They adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of payment card issuing brands such as Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and Discover.

Service Providers.  We engage Service Providers and use cloud software services to assist with marketing, administrative, technology and data processing functions on our behalf.  Examples include:  marketing services including promotional emails; geolocation service providers; information technology support, hosting and storage; and managing online remarketing.  Service Providers have access to your personal information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Data Analytics Services.  When you use our Websites, Google Analytics and other third-party data analytics services collect your Website Usage Data. These data analytics providers may also use the aggregated data they collect on our Website for their own purposes. You can learn about how Google collects and processes data, including to personalize the ads placed by its own advertising network.  at https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites. You can learn about the controls Google offers to manage the collection and use of your information at https://policies.google.com/privacy. For information about restricting collection of your Web Usage Data, see the section of this Privacy Policy titled “How to Restrict Internet Tracking Technologies and Personalized Advertising.

Third-Party Online Advertising Services. Trusted Tours uses Facebook and other remarketing services to serve personalized ads to you on third-party websites and mobile applications after you visited our Websites based on your Website Usage Data. These third-parties may set their own cookies or similar web technologies to collect information about users’ online and mobile device activities over time and across different websites. For information about restricting these ads, see the section of this Privacy Policy titled “How to Restrict Internet Tracking Technologies and Personalized Advertising.

Legal Process and Security. We may disclose your personal Information to third parties to detect and prevent fraud, enforce our Websites’ Terms of Use and other agreements, respond to and resolve claims or complaints, and for other risk management purposes, and to respond to law enforcement or legal process or a request for cooperation by a government entity.

Certain Transactions. We may share your Personal Information as we believe is reasonably necessary in connection with business transactions such as a transfer or sale to another entity of all or a portion of our stock or assets or such transaction or reorganization.

How You Can Restrict Internet Tracking Technologies and Personalized Advertising

You can restrict how cookies and other internet and mobile application technologies are used to track and log data about your visits to our Websites and other internet usage (including location-based information) and to deliver personalized advertisements to you on our Websites and third-party websites. These controls include:

If you restrict the use of cookies and other technologies, some of our online services cannot be fully utilized.  If you chose to restrict personalized advertising, you will still receive ads, but they will not be personalized based on your Website Usage Data.

Do Not Track (DNT) is an optional browser setting that is used by some advertisers and other third-parties.  Our Websites do not respond to DNT signals

How You Can Opt-Out of Marketing Communications

You may, at any time, choose to not receive communications from us by using the “unsubscribe” feature provided in our e-mail marketing messages or by “opting out” or “unsubscribing” from specific mailing lists and services by contacting us as explained in the section titled, “How You Can Contact Us.”

If you unsubscribe from receiving promotional emails, you will still receive transaction-related and other communications that are not promotional or marketing in nature. For example, we may contact you concerning any purchases you have made with us, even if you opt out of receiving unsolicited promotional email messages.

Protection of Personal Information

We maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the personal information we collect. Despite our efforts to safeguard your personal information, we cannot guarantee it will be completely secure from unauthorized access, disclosure, use, or alteration.  In particular, there is always a risk inherent in the electronic transmission and storage of information.

How Long We Keep Personal Information

Trusted Tours retains personal information relating to ticket sales for 24 months in order to process redemptions and refunds where necessary, and to provide ticket sales information (number and types of tickets) to the tour/attraction operators.  

We also retain and use your personal information for our marketing purposes (unless you instruct us to stop sending communications to you), legal compliance, and dispute resolution. We retain Website Usage Data for fraud detection and internal analysis purposes.

Linking Social Network Accounts

You may sign into and associate your social network accounts with our Websites, such as Facebook and lnstagram. By using this functionality, you give Trusted Tours permission to access all of the elements of your social network profile information that you have made available to be shared and to use it in accordance with the social network’s terms of use and this Privacy Policy. Please refer to the privacy settings in your social network account for information about what data is shared with us and other connected applications and to manage the data that is shared through your account, including information about your activities using our sites.

If you would like to disconnect a social media account from our Websites, refer to the settings of that social media account and its provider.

Links to Other Sites

Our Websites may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us.  If you click a third-party link, you will be directed to that third-party’s site where your personal information will be subject to the privacy policy and practices of that third-party.  We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18 without the consent of their parent or guardian.  If you are a parent or guardian and you believe we have collected your child’s personal information without authorization, please contact us.  If we become aware that we have collected personal information from children without verification of appropriate consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

International Visitors

Please note that our Services are conducted in the United States and your personal information will be processed in the United States.  If you reside or are located in a different country, the data protection laws of that country may differ from the laws of the United States in the ways your personal information is protected.  We want you to understand that when you provide your personal information to us, or we obtain it through your use of our Websites or Services, your information will be transferred to the United States and processed in accordance with the laws of the United States and the guidelines of this Privacy Policy. By providing your personal information to Trusted Tours, you agree to and acknowledge our collection, transfer, and processing of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time.  We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.  Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

How You Can Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

Notices and Rights for California Consumers

California Consumer Privacy Act

This section of our Privacy Policy supplements our Privacy Policy to provide additional information under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018, as amended, and applies only to consumers who reside in the State of California.

Notice at Collection of Personal Information

The personal information we collect about consumers and the business or commercial purposes for which it will be used is described in the following sections of our Privacy Policy:

No Sales of Personal Information

California consumers have the right to direct a business not to sell their personal information to others. As explained in the section of this Privacy Policy titled, “How We Share Personal Information,” Trusted Tours may share booking and ticket purchase information with third-party ticket sellers (such as hotel concierge and travel agents), and with independent tour and attraction operators. We do not consider these joint marketing activities to be sales of your personal information, although we may receive reciprocal services or customer information as part of these arrangements.

In the preceding twelve months, Trusted Tours has not made sales of personal information for monetary or other consideration and has no present plans to do so.

Right to Know about Personal Information We Collect, Disclose, or Sell

California consumers have the right to request any of the following information from Trusted Tours about personal information collected about the consumer or the consumer’s household during the last 12 months (“Right to Know”):

  1. The categories of Personal Information collected.
  2. The categories of sources from which the Personal Information is collected.
  3. The business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling Personal Information.
  4. For Personal Information sold or exchanged for value with a third party:  categories of personal information and categories of third parties.
  5. For personal information disclosed to a third party for a business purpose:  categories of personal information; and categories third parties.
  6. The specific pieces of personal information collected about you (except for very sensitive personally identifiable information, which we will describe but not transmit).

The process by which we verify and respond to your requests is explained below under “How to Make a Verifiable California Consumer Request” and “How We Will Respond to a California Consumer Request.”

You may submit a Right to Know request by visiting this page on our website:
https://www.trustedtours.com/store/privacy-request.aspx

Right to Deletion of Personal Information

California consumers have the right to request that Trusted Tours delete any personal information about the consumer which Trusted Tours has collected from you, subject to a range of exclusions permitted by law (“Right to Delete”). For example, Trusted Tours is not required to delete personal information if it is necessary to complete a transaction, reasonably used for an ongoing business relationship, or used internally in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which the consumer provided the information.

Once we receive a request for deletion, and separately confirm that request, we will take steps to verify the identity and authority of the person submitting the request. If the Right to Delete request is confirmed and verified, we will delete the personal information from our records (and direct our service providers to do the same), unless an exclusion applies. If we are unable to fulfill all or part of your request, we will let you know why (for example, if we have a permitted reason to retain certain information if the identity of the requesting person cannot be verified). 

The process by which we verify and respond to Right to Delete requests is described below under “How to Make a Verifiable California Consumer Request” and “How We Will Respond to a California Consumer Request.”

You may submit a Right to Delete request by visiting this page on our website:
https://www.trustedtours.com/store/privacy-request.aspx

Right to Designate an Authorized Agent

California consumers have the right to designate an authorized agent to act on their behalf to submit a Right to Know or Right to Delete request, or a request to opt-out from sales of their personal information by Trusted Tours (if applicable). An authorized agent may be a natural person or a business entity registered with the Secretary of State. An authorized agent must also submit to Trusted Tours written proof of their authorization to act on the consumer’s behalf.

How to Make a Verifiable California Consumer Request

California consumers may submit a request to exercise any of their rights described above using any of the following methods:

            By email: privacy-request@trustedtours.com

            By visiting this page on our website:
https://www.trustedtours.com/store/privacy-request.aspx

            By toll-free phone:  1.800.844.7601

Please note that in order for a request to be verifiable (including verification of your identity and your California residency), you may be required to confirm information that we have on file for you; including email address, phone number, full name, address and other personal information.  We reserve the right to deny a consumer request if the identity or authority of the requesting party cannot be confirmed. 

How We Will Respond to a California Consumer Request

We will confirm receipt of a Right to Know or Right to Delete request within 10 days and may request additional information necessary to verify that you are permitted to make the request. We will respond to a verifiable consumer request within 45 days of receiving it, subject to delays and exclusions permitted by law. If we require more time to respond, we will let you know the reason why and extension period in writing. If you have a password-protected online account with us we will respond via account. If you do not have an online account, please provide either your email address or U.S. Postal address, at your option. 

For a Right to Know request, our response will cover the 12 month period preceding our receipt of the request. If we cannot comply with all or part of your request, we will explain the reasons why. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is useable and should allow you to transmit the information readily from one entity to another entity.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

Protection from Discrimination for Exercising California Consumer Rights

We will not discriminate against a California consumer for exercising any of the rights described in this section. This means that except as legally permitted we will not:

Financial Incentive Programs

We are permitted to offer certain financial or service incentives to encourage consumers to provide certain financial information. If we offer a financial or service benefit program to you, we will provide a written description of the material terms of the program to you in a written Notice of Financial Incentive, and you will only be enrolled as a participant if you affirmatively opt-in to the program. You may revoke your opt-in consent at any time. The Notice of Financial Incentive will explain the process for opting-in to participate and withdrawing from the program (opting-out) in.

California “Shine the Light” Law

Under California Civil Code Section § 1798.83, California’s “Shine the Light” law, California residents who provide personal information in obtaining products or services for personal, family or household use are entitled to request and obtain, once per calendar year, information about the customer information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If applicable, this information would include the categories of customer information and the names and addresses those businesses with which we shared customer information for the immediately prior calendar year. You may request this information by contacting us as explained in the section of the Privacy Policy titled “How to Contact Us” below and indicating “Request for California Privacy Information.” Not all information sharing is covered by the “Shine the Light” requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response.

Websites of the Trusted Tours Family of Tours and Attractions

Trusted Tours and Attractions
https://www.trustedtours.com

Historic Tours of America
https://historictours.com

Old Town Trolley Tours
https://www.trolleytours.com

Conch Tour Train
https://www.conchtourtrain.com

Ghosts & Gravestones
https://www.ghostsandgravestones.com

Boston Tea Party Ships & Museum
https://www.bostonteapartyship.com

DC Ducks
https://www.dcducks.com

Key West Aquarium
https://www.keywestaquarium.com

Yankee Freedom III and Dry Tortugas Park
https://www.drytortugas.com

San Diego SEAL Tours
https://www.sealtours.com

Harry S. Truman Little White House
https://www.trumanlittlewhitehouse.com

Mallory Square
http://www.mallorysquare.com

Shipwreck Treasure Museum
https://www.keywestshipwreck.com

San Diego Old Town Market
https://www.oldtownmarketsandiego.com

American Prohibition Museum
https://www.americanprohibitionmuseum.com

Potter’s Wax Museum
https://www.potterswaxmuseum.com

Arlington National Museum
https://www.arlingtontours.com